Healthcare Recruiting
Radiation Oncologist Salary Guide 2026: IMRT, SBRT, SRS, and Proton Income
Radiation oncologist salary overview 2026
Radiation oncology is a procedure-intensive cognitive specialty that commands compensation well above most non-surgical physician fields. Mean total compensation in 2026 ranges from $380,000–$580,000 in academic settings, $450,000–$700,000 in employed community hospital or health system programs, and $550,000–$900,000+ in private practice groups — particularly those with ownership or partnership interests in the radiation therapy technical component. The technical vs. professional billing split is the defining income variable in radiation oncology: physicians who own or share in the technical component (the linear accelerator, treatment vault, and facility overhead) can generate 2–3× the income of those billing professional fees only.
Income by practice setting
- Academic radiation oncology (NCI-designated cancer center, medical school): $380,000–$580,000; heavy research component; clinical trials and phase I protocol access; proton therapy availability highest in academic centers; NIH R01 or industry trial investigator supplements can add $50,000–$150,000/year; fellowship training program involvement
- Employed community hospital / health system rad onc: $450,000–$700,000; typical employed model; linear accelerator and vault owned by the hospital system; physician bills professional component only; salary + wRVU production structure common; single-physician programs carry higher call and coverage burden
- Private radiation oncology group (independent or PE-backed): $550,000–$900,000+; physician-owned or partnership groups that own the technical component generate facility fee revenue; private equity consolidation has been significant in rad onc since 2018; PE-backed groups often offer higher base salary initially but structure partnership and ownership differently from legacy physician-owned groups
- Freestanding radiation therapy center: $600,000–$1,000,000+; physician-owned outpatient RT centers with technical component ownership; prostate SBRT, lung SBRT, and bone metastasis palliative RT drive high volume; the physician-owned model is the highest-income structure in radiation oncology but requires capital for equipment ($2M–$6M linac) and compliance with the Stark Law self-referral framework (typically structured through hospital-based exception or ASC-equivalent arrangements)
Procedure-level billing: how radiation oncologists earn
- IMRT (Intensity-Modulated Radiation Therapy) planning: CPT 77301 (IMRT treatment planning); professional fee $800–$2,000 per course; IMRT is now the standard delivery technique for most curative-intent prostate, head and neck, gynecologic, and CNS treatments
- IMRT delivery: CPT 77385 (simple) / 77386 (complex); professional fee per fraction $200–$500; typical prostate or H&N course runs 20–44 fractions; total professional billing per IMRT course (planning + delivery) $5,000–$15,000
- SBRT/SABR (Stereotactic Body Radiation Therapy): CPT 77373 (delivery, per fraction); 3–5 fraction courses are standard for prostate, early-stage lung, liver, and spine metastasis; professional fee per course $6,000–$15,000; SBRT is now Medicare-recognized for prostate cancer (5-fraction, CPT 77373 × 5) and lung (3–5 fractions, CPT 77373); the high dose-per-fraction and image guidance intensity create strong RVU yield for short treatment courses
- SRS (Stereotactic Radiosurgery — cranial): CPT 61796 (single lesion), 61797 (each additional); GammaKnife and linac-based SRS for brain metastases, arteriovenous malformations, trigeminal neuralgia, and acoustic neuromas; professional fee $6,000–$18,000 per case; SRS is the highest single-session professional fee in radiation oncology
- Proton therapy: CPT 77520 (proton treatment simple, without compensator), 77522 (simple, with compensator), 77523 (intermediate), 77525 (complex); professional fees 20–40% higher than equivalent photon techniques; proton is currently reimbursed for pediatric CNS, head and neck, prostate, and selected thoracic cases; proton centers are capital-intensive ($100M–$200M+ to build) and primarily academic or large integrated health systems
- Brachytherapy — HDR (High Dose Rate): CPT 77770 (simple), 77771 (intermediate), 77772 (complex); HDR applications for cervical cancer (tandem and ring), endometrial cancer, prostate HDR monotherapy, and HDR breast (APBI); professional fee per fraction $800–$2,500; typical cervical cancer HDR course (5 fractions) professional billing $4,000–$12,500
- Brachytherapy — LDR seeds (prostate): CPT 77776 (simple) / 77778 (complex); permanent I-125 or Pd-103 seed implant; professional fee $3,500–$7,000 per implant; LDR prostate brachytherapy volume has declined with SBRT emergence but remains active in community programs with established urology partnerships
- Simulation and CT planning: CPT 77280 (simple simulation), 77285 (intermediate), 77290 (complex); professional fee $300–$900; add-on codes for 3D planning (CPT 77295, $800–$2,000), dosimetry (CPT 77300, $200–$600 per calculation); these add-on codes accumulate across every treatment course
- IGRT (Image-Guided Radiation Therapy): CPT 77387; daily or near-daily imaging guidance add-on for IMRT, VMAT, and SBRT; $200–$400/session professional fee; standard on virtually all modern treatments; generates consistent per-fraction add-on billing
- Palliative radiation: Bone metastasis (CPT 77402–77407), brain metastasis (WBRT, CPT 77402), hemostatic RT; lower RVU per course but high volume in community programs; quick-course palliative RT (1–5 fractions) is efficient volume for a busy community program
Technical component ownership — the largest income variable
The technical component of radiation therapy — billing for the linear accelerator use, dosimetry, physics, and facility — can represent $5,000–$25,000 per treatment course in Medicare allowable rates. Physician-owned or physician-partnership arrangements that capture some or all of the technical billing generate dramatically higher physician income than professional-component-only employed models. A physician-owned group performing 500 IMRT courses per year at $10,000 average technical billing generates $5,000,000 in technical revenue annually — which, after equipment depreciation, physics salaries, and overhead, can distribute $500,000–$2,000,000+ to physician partners. The Stark Law self-referral rules complicate but do not prohibit ownership structures; most freestanding rad onc centers use the "in-office ancillary services" exception or the "whole hospital" exception depending on their structure.
Private equity in radiation oncology
PE-backed radiation oncology platforms (21st Century Oncology, GenesisCare, RadNet RadOncology, and regional platforms) have consolidated a significant portion of freestanding radiation oncology. PE acquisition typically offers immediate liquidity to founding partners and operating efficiencies, but subsequent cohort partners join as employees rather than equity holders. Radiation oncologists entering employment with PE-backed groups should carefully review partnership track availability, earn-back provisions, and what happens to technical component revenue distribution compared to the legacy physician-owned model.
Geographic variation in radiation oncologist compensation
- Major cancer center markets (NYC, Boston, Houston, LA): $450,000–$700,000 academic; $600,000–$900,000 employed or private; NCI-designated center density; proton programs concentrated here; highest volume and most complex case mix
- Sun Belt community markets (FL, TX, AZ, GA): $500,000–$850,000; strong freestanding center culture; FL and TX have significant independent rad onc group infrastructure; growing oncology market driven by aging and population growth; prostate SBRT demand particularly high
- Midwest and Southeast employed programs: $450,000–$700,000; health-system-employed model dominant; single-site programs common; lower case volume but less competition for patients; palliative RT makes up a higher proportion of the case mix
- Rural and critical access programs: $480,000–$680,000; significant access gaps in rural markets; mobile linac programs or hub-and-spoke regional models sometimes address coverage; NHSC and state loan repayment programs available for shortage-area placements
What we see at Ava Health
Radiation oncology is experiencing a generational transition — a meaningful portion of the specialty's founding private practice generation is approaching retirement, creating ownership succession opportunities that are increasingly being captured by private equity rather than next-generation physician partners. For radiation oncologists in our network evaluating their career path, the most consequential early-career decision is whether to join an employed health system program (professional fees only, salary + wRVU structure, predictable), a PE-backed platform (competitive salary, limited ownership upside), or a remaining independent physician-owned group (lower initial salary, highest long-term income potential if partnership is real). The technical component ownership conversation is one that candidates rarely have with academic training program advisors — but it is the single largest determinant of lifetime compensation for radiation oncologists who practice 25–30 years in the same market.
Related: Hematologist-Oncologist Salary Guide, Neurosurgeon Salary Guide, Radiologist Salary Guide, Cardiac Surgeon Salary Guide.
Hiring in this space?
Browse 850K+ verified providers across all 50 states
NPI-sourced, free, no account required. Filter by specialty + state in seconds.
Search the directory →Free tool
2026 Healthcare Salary Calculator
Estimate comp by specialty, state, experience, and practice setting. Based on MGMA, AMGA, and BLS benchmarks.
Try the salary calculator →Get the next issue in your inbox
Weekly recruiting briefs, salary data, and hiring plays. Free, unsubscribe anytime.
No spam. Unsubscribe anytime. We never share your email.